CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 J89136

Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of circular saw blades from China.

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rockies Global Marketing, located in Englewood, Colorado.

You have described your items as circular saw blades, specifically designed to cut metal. There are three types of blades:

1) For cutting mild steel, model RGMBL07 2) For cutting aluminum, model RGMBLALM 3) For cutting stainless steel, model RGMBLSS

All three models are 7 ¼” in diameter and are made of steel.

The applicable subheading for all three models will be 8202.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handsaws, and metal parts thereof; blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: circular saw blades (including slitting or slotting saw blades), and parts thereof: with working part of steel. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division